Short answer: There is no cheapest channel. WhatsApp is simultaneously the cheapest and the most expensive option in India — a utility template costs about ₹0.14 delivered with GST, while a marketing template costs about ₹1.02, a 7.5× gap on the same platform. SMS sits in the middle at roughly ₹0.21 all-in. Voice costs about ₹0.47 per answered call but reaches people no other channel can touch.
Pick by message type and audience, not by channel. Here’s the arithmetic.
The all-in cost table
Cost per message, including DLT charges where they apply and 18% GST, assuming no provider markup.
| Channel | Base rate | Plus | All-in per message |
|---|---|---|---|
| WhatsApp utility / authentication | ₹0.1150 | GST | ₹0.136 |
| WhatsApp service (from 1 Oct 2026, after 1,000 free/number/month) | ₹0.1150 | GST | ₹0.136 |
| SMS transactional / OTP | ₹0.12–0.18 | ₹0.025 DLT + GST | ₹0.171–0.242 |
| Voice broadcast, 40-sec message | ₹0.40 per answered call | GST | ₹0.472 per answered call |
| WhatsApp marketing | ₹0.8631 | GST | ₹1.019 |
WhatsApp rates from Meta’s INR card for India effective 1 July 2026. SMS and voice ranges from published Indian market rates as of September 2026. Add your provider’s markup on top of all of these.
The headline finding is the one nobody puts on a pricing page: a WhatsApp utility message is cheaper than an SMS. If you’re still sending order confirmations, delivery updates and appointment reminders over SMS, you are paying roughly 40–70% more than you need to, and getting a worse experience.
The mirror image is just as important: a WhatsApp marketing message costs five times an SMS. If you’re broadcasting offers on WhatsApp because “WhatsApp is cheap in India,” you’ve got the wrong half of the rate card.
Cost per reached customer is different again
Sending is not reaching. Each channel loses a different share of your list, for different reasons.
Per 10,000 people targeted:
| WhatsApp utility | SMS transactional | Voice broadcast | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Addressable | Only opted-in contacts with WhatsApp | Anyone with a mobile number | Anyone with a phone |
| Typical loss before delivery | Opt-in requirement shrinks the list | ~5% undelivered | ~11% DND-blocked (promotional), then ~65% unanswered |
| Reached | 10,000 sent → ~9,800 delivered | 10,000 sent → ~9,500 delivered | 10,000 dialled → ~3,106 answered |
| All-in cost | ₹1,357 | ₹2,065 | ₹1,466 |
| Cost per reached person | ₹0.14 | ₹0.22 | ₹0.47 |
DND figure derived from TRAI’s Q1 FY 2026-27 data: 1.48 billion of 13.16 billion promotional calls blocked, roughly 1 in 9. Delivery and answer rates are planning assumptions — measure your own on a pilot batch of 500–1,000 before scaling.
Our bulk voice pricing guide breaks the voice column down further.
Voice looks expensive per person reached. That’s the wrong way to read it. Voice is the only channel in the table that reaches someone with a feature phone, no data connection, and no ability to read. For a large share of India’s rural and older population, the cost comparison isn’t voice versus SMS — it’s voice versus nothing.
A caution about engagement rates
You will find comparison tables claiming WhatsApp has a 98% open rate and SMS has 45%. Treat those with suspicion. They circulate without primary sources, they conflate delivery with opens, and they come almost exclusively from vendors selling the channel that wins.
What’s defensible:
- Delivery is measurable and providers report it. Use it.
- Answered calls are measurable. Use them.
- Read receipts exist on WhatsApp but depend on the recipient’s privacy settings, so they undercount.
- SMS has no open rate at all. There is no read receipt in the protocol. Any specific SMS open-rate figure is an estimate someone invented.
The only engagement number worth planning on is the one you measure yourself, on your own list, in the first two weeks. Run a small split test before committing a budget.
Pick the channel by the job
| Job | Best channel | Why |
|---|---|---|
| OTP / login code | SMS, or WhatsApp authentication | SMS needs no app or opt-in and is universally reachable. WhatsApp auth is similar in cost with a better experience for app users. |
| Order and delivery updates | WhatsApp utility | Cheapest option in the table, rich formatting, and the thread persists. |
| Appointment and EMI reminders | WhatsApp utility, voice for non-smartphone segments | Utility rate is low. For BFSI service calls, the 1600 series applies. |
| Promotional offers | SMS for broad reach, WhatsApp marketing for segmented high-value lists | WhatsApp marketing costs 5× SMS, so segment ruthlessly before sending. |
| Rural or feature-phone outreach | Voice | The only channel that works without literacy, data or a smartphone. |
| Surveys and feedback | Voice IVR for reach, WhatsApp for depth | Run IVR first for volume, follow up on WhatsApp for richer answers. |
| Support conversations | Free until 30 September 2026, then ₹0.136 per reply after 1,000 a month per number. |
The mix that usually wins
For most Indian B2B and D2C businesses, the cheapest effective programme is not one channel but a sequence:
- Utility messages on WhatsApp for everything transactional. This is the bulk of your volume and the cheapest rate available.
- SMS as the fallback for anyone without WhatsApp, and for OTPs where universal reachability matters more than experience.
- Marketing on WhatsApp, but only to segments with a demonstrated response history. Never the full list — marketing messages carry no volume discount, so there is no scale at which blasting becomes cheap.
- Voice for the segment the other two can’t reach, and for anything needing a response from a non-smartphone audience.
A worked version at 50,000 monthly messages: moving 25,000 transactional SMS to WhatsApp utility saves roughly ₹1,770 a month all-in. Cutting your marketing list from 20,000 to the 8,000 who engaged in the last 90 days saves roughly ₹12,200 a month. The second decision is worth about seven times the first, and it costs nothing to make.
What changes on 1 October 2026
Meta begins charging for service messages — your replies inside the 24-hour customer service window — after the first 1,000 per business phone number each month. At ₹0.136 all-in, a support team handling 80,000 replies a month picks up roughly ₹10,700 a month in new cost.
If you moved support to WhatsApp because replies were free, re-run the comparison against your call-centre and SMS costs this week. For most teams WhatsApp still wins, but it’s no longer free, and the gap has narrowed. Our full WhatsApp pricing breakdown works through the change in detail.
Costs that apply to all three
- GST at 18% on everything. Quotes routinely omit it.
- DLT registration, roughly ₹5,900 one-time, for SMS and promotional voice. Plus about ₹0.025 per SMS.
- Provider markup. Published Indian WhatsApp markups range from 0% to about 26%. On 50,000 marketing messages that’s a swing of over ₹13,000 a month for identical delivery.
- Platform and seat fees, which have nothing to do with volume and everything to do with your provider’s pricing model.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper in India, SMS or WhatsApp? It depends on the template category. A WhatsApp utility message costs about ₹0.136 all-in versus roughly ₹0.21 for a transactional SMS, so WhatsApp is cheaper. A WhatsApp marketing message costs about ₹1.02, roughly five times an SMS.
What does a bulk SMS cost in India in 2026? Transactional and OTP rates run about ₹0.12–0.18 per SMS, dropping to ₹0.11–0.13 at volumes above one lakh. Add roughly ₹0.025 per message in DLT charges and 18% GST.
Is voice broadcasting more expensive than SMS? Per person reached, yes — roughly ₹0.47 per answered call versus ₹0.22 per delivered SMS. But voice reaches feature-phone and low-literacy audiences that SMS and WhatsApp cannot, so the comparison only holds where both channels can actually land.
Do I need DLT registration for all three channels? For SMS and promotional voice, yes. WhatsApp is governed by Meta’s template approval process instead, not DLT.
What’s the cheapest way to send order updates in India? WhatsApp utility templates, at about ₹0.136 all-in including GST — cheaper than SMS and with a far better customer experience.
WhatsApp rates from Meta’s INR card for India effective 1 July 2026, cross-checked across four independent sources on 29 September 2026. SMS and voice rates from published Indian market pricing and our own 2026 competitive benchmark. TRAI blocking figures from Press Release No. 111 of 2026. Delivery and answer rates are planning assumptions, not measured results — test on your own list. All rates change; verify before budgeting.
XReach51 runs WhatsApp, SMS, voice and Telegram from one hub, with Meta’s rates passed through and every layer itemised. See how we price it